Departmental Dashboard

PERFORMANCE / WORKLOAD INDICATORS

INDICATOR
FY2012
ACTUAL
FY2013
ACTUAL
FY2014
ESTIMATE
FY2015
ESTIMATE
ENGINEERING/ TRANSPORTATION



% of Roadway Rehab2.0%7.0%3.0%4.0%
Average Pavement Condition Index (PCI) For all Streets and Road SegmentsN/A666667





Overnight Parking Spaces (average utilization)103848484





Street Permits685813815825
Public Utility Construction Reviews4755
Traffic Counts40474545
CATV Plan Review1000
Plot Plan Approvals/Inspections41333535
Contracts Administered34262525





Reduction of Motor Vehicle Speed Post-Traffic Calming MeasuresN/A5.3MPH> 5MPH>5MPH





Taxi Cab Licenses185185185185
Inspections of Town Licensed Taxi Cabs390400400400





Moving/Construction Signs6,0008,0008,0008,000
Parking/Traffic Inquiries5,2005,2005,2005,200
Parking Permits:



Commercial570667650650
Residential1,7742,0772,0002,000
Temporary5,7006,8006,0006,800





HIGHWAY



Snow Accumulation10"71"43"43"
Snow Removal By-Law Enforcement:



Warnings Issued18489100100
Citations Issued29173030





Concrete Sidewalks Placed (cubic yards)939756850900
Asphalt Installed (tons)1,024656800800
Recycled Roadway Products (tons)N/A1,7041,7001,700
Street Cleaning (tons)1,3191,3651,4001,400
Sign Installations668683600800
Traffic Signal Repair Calls7999100100
Fire Alarm Service CallsN/A758080
Parking Meter Repairs3,1412,5622,5002,500
Service Calls4,0916,6856,5006,500
Pavement Markings:



Crosswalks342545550600
Lines449,651440,000440,000440,000
Street Light Outages1,3361,1131,000900





% of CDL Drivers Drug/Alcohol tested75%75%75%75%
Statutory Inspections of Town-owned Vehicles370395370370
Scheduled Vehicle Preventative Maintenance Work Orders792102010001000
Automotive Technician Training Session Hours170170200200





SANITATION



Solid Waste (tons)9,3559,1049,1009,000
Collection/Disposal Cost per ton$271$285$300$300





Recycling (tons)



Commingled/Paper5,6435,2535,4005,500
Cost per ton$150$182$172$177
Metal59405050





Composting (tons)3,6273,5523,5003,500
% of Solid Waste Diverted Due to Recyc./Compost48%49%50%51%
Commercial Refuse Establishments53535050





PARKS AND OPEN SPACE



Wetlands Permits and Certificates Issued5756





Turf Grass Restoration Program (acres)16244120120





Graffiti Removed (# sites)52142020





Landscape Improvements to School Grounds (acres)50264545





Vandalism Repairs001010





Maintenance Requests Closed within 3 daysN/A85%85%85%





Public Shade Trees:



Removed160142150150
Planted285242250250





Dangerous Limbs and Hangers Removed510470500500
Pruning and Lifting Trees on Streets (Number of streets)1882012
Citizen Requests for Pruning of Town-owned Trees466496450450





Tree Lawns Loamed & Seeded0010





Cemetery:



Burials69727070
Headstones Set21302530
Plots sold49275040





WATER/SEWER



Water Demand - MGD5.105.355.155.25
Average Daily Sanitary Flow - MGD10.539.139.259.25
Unaccounted Water - %9.8%10.0%9.7%9.8%





Catch Basin Cleaning:



Number of Basins2,2732,5212,6002,600
% of Total Basins78.7%87.2%90.0%90.0%
Total Sediments (tons)1,1271,0601,1501,150





Cross Connection Revenue$119,730$96,980$100,000$100,000





Complaint Responses:



Water364475450450
Sewer198215200200
Service Responses662850750750
Service Pipes Installed166178180180
Hydrants Repaired/Replaced53566060
Sewer Structures Repaired112194150150
Sewerage Blockages Repaired26404040