Calendar module icon

Calendar

View All Calendars is the default. Choose Select a Calendar to view a specific calendar. Subscribe to calendar notifications by clicking on the Notify Me button, and you will automatically be alerted about the latest events in our community.

Date:
December 6, 2018
Time:
6:00 PM
Location:
Town Hall - School Committee Meeting Room
Address:
333 Washington Street
5th Floor

Brookline, MA 02445
Contact:
617-730-2430
Email:
Facebook Twitter Google Plus Email

School Committee Meeting (Town Hall, School Committee Room)

Thursday, December 6, 2018


DOCKET
SCHOOL COMMITTEE MEETING
THURSDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2018
6:00 PM – 9:35 PM
WALSH SCHOOL COMMITTEE ROOM, 5TH FLOOR, TOWN HALL
STATUTORY NOTICE OF THIS MEETING HAS BEEN FILED WITH THE TOWN CLERK.
THE PUBLIC IS INVITED TO ATTEND.
NOTE: All times are approximate.
6:00 PM (5 minutes)
1. ADMINISTRATIVE BUSINESS (David Pollak)
a. Calendar: See Page 3
6:05 PM (15 minutes total; 3-5 minutes/person, depending on number of speakers)
2. PUBLIC COMMENT People may sign up in advance, or sign in upon arrival.
6:20 PM (2 hours and 20 minutes)
3. PRESENTATIONS AND DISCUSSIONS OF CURRENT ISSUES
6:20 PM (30 minutes)
a. Math Program Review Update (Meg Maccini, Senior Director of Programs, and Kathleen Hubbard, K-8 Math Curriculum Coordinator)
6:50 PM (30 minutes)
b. Driscoll School Educational Plan Presentation, Discussion, and Possible Vote  (Susan Wolf Ditkoff and Ben Lummis)
7:20 PM (10 minutes)
c. Consideration and Possible Vote on a Statement on Fossil Free School Building Projects
 (David Pollak) 
7:30 PM (30 minutes)
d. Overview of Draft FY 2020 Capital Improvements Program (Mary Ellen Dunn)
8:00 PM (30 minutes)
e. Update on Student Surveys (Ben Lummis)
8:30 PM (10 minutes)
f. Legislative Priorities (1st Reading) (Helen Charlupski)
8:40 PM (5 minutes)
4. SCHOOL COMMITTEE ACTIONS
a. Proposed Public Schools of Brookline Code of Conduct 
(2nd Reading/Possible Vote) (Michael Glover and Casey Ngo-Miller)
8:45 PM (5 minutes)
5. STUDENT REPORT (Benjamin Simon)
8:50 PM (10 minutes)
6. SUPERINTENDENT’S REPORT (Andrew Bott)
9:00 PM (30 minutes)
7. SUBCOMMITTEE AND LIAISON REPORTS
a. Finance (Susan Wolf Ditkoff)
b. Capital Improvements (Helen Charlupski)
c. Curriculum (Barbara Scotto)
d. Government Relations (Helen Charlupski)
e. Policy Review (Michael Glover)
f. Additional Liaisons and Updates
i. Update on Coolidge Corner School Renaming Process (Suzanne Federspiel)
9:30 PM (5 minutes)
8. NEW BUSINESS
9. ADJOURNMENT